User Online: 18 Users    

Entries | Comments
 
 
   
 
 
4 November 2008  

Uhm Jung Hwa

Category: Profile
uhm-jung-hwa

     
 

Real Name: Uhm Jung Hwa (엄정화)

| Birthday: August 17, 1971
| Height: 164 cm
| Weight: 47 kg
| Blood Type: A
| Religion: Christian
| Siblings: younger brother (actor Uhm Tae Woong)
| Nickname: The Madonna of South Korea, Sexy Queen, Queen of Charisma

Uhm Jung-hwa (born August 17, 1971) is one of South Korea’s most successful female Korean pop artists. As an actress she is best known for her roles in the films Marriage Is a Crazy Thing (which earned her a Best Actress Award at the Baeksang Arts Awards), All for Love and Princess Aurora. Actor Uhm Tae-woong is her younger brother. As a singer she is recognized as a 90s k-pop icon, and is one of the few Korean entertainers often referred to as a gay icon. Known as the “sexy queen” or as the “queen of charisma”, Jung-hwa is signed with Trifecta Entertainment.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Live
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Add to favorites
  • Webnews.de
» You may also look for


    Tagged as: , , ,
    Rating:
    1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
    Loading ... Loading ...
    Posted on 4 . 11 . 2008 at 10:29 am
    RSS 2.0Leave a responseTrackback

    «
    »



    » Leave a Reply

    Name *
    Mail (eg: example@provider.com) *
    Website

     

     

     

        « Go Back